06 April 2016
[…] Specific to CW-1 workers, DHS also resolved an inconsistency.  The earlier regulations provided for continued work authorization while these workers had petitions pending for a change of employers.  The amended rule allows CW-1 workers to continue to work while their extensions are pending to work for the same employer.

 

Filing procedures for H-1B1 and E-3 now align with similarly-situated nonimmigrants seeking extensions

 

The regulation at 8 C.F.R.§ 214.1(c)(1) provides:

An employer seeking the services of an E-1, E-2, H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, H-3, L-1, O-1, O-2, P-1, P-2, P-3, Q-1, R-1, or TN nonimmigrant beyond the period previously granted, must petition for an extension of stay on Form I-129. The petition must be filed with the fee required in § 103.7 of this chapter, and the initial evidence specified in § 214.2, and on the petition form.

The amended regulation adds the H-1B1 and E-3 categories to the list of nonimmigrant classes that can file with USCIS within the U.S. for extensions of stay and change of status requests.